Guidance on Identifying, Accepting, and Reporting Brokered Deposits
[…] FDI Act, an insured depository institution is prohibited from accepting deposits by or through a deposit broker unless the institution is well capitalized for Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) purposes.2 The FDIC may waive this prohibition if the insured depository institution is adequately capitalized; however, the prohibition cannot be waived if the institution is undercapitalized.3 Section 29 also imposes restrictions on the deposit interest rates that an insured depository institution may offer if the institution is not well capitalized.4 The FDIC has implemented the restrictions imposed by Section 29 through Section 337.6 of its regulations.5

The term “deposit broker” is broadly defined as “any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions or the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties.”6 If a deposit is accepted through a “deposit broker,” the deposit is a brokered deposit.

In some cases, an insured depository institution may be uncertain whether a particular deposit qualifies as a brokered deposit.